Ultralytics YOLO27: Join the waitlist.
Get Started

YOLOv10 vs EfficientDet#

Selecting the optimal neural network for object detection is a key decision for modern computer vision systems. Two architectures that have influenced the field are YOLOv10 and EfficientDet. Both aim to maximize accuracy while minimizing computational overhead, but they take very different architectural approaches.

This guide covers their designs, training methodologies, and deployment characteristics, helping developers and ML engineers make data-driven decisions for vision AI applications. It also examines how they perform on hardware ranging from embedded edge AI devices to powerful cloud GPUs.

YOLOv10: The NMS-Free Pioneer#

Developed to reduce real-time latency, YOLOv10 tackled one of the most persistent bottlenecks in the YOLO family: Non-Maximum Suppression (NMS). By eliminating this post-processing step, the model achieves predictable latency, which is critical for autonomous vehicles and high-speed robotics.

Architectural Innovations#

YOLOv10 introduces consistent dual assignments for NMS-free training. During training, it uses both one-to-many and one-to-one label assignments, allowing the network to learn rich representations while outputting a single bounding box per object during inference. The architecture also incorporates a holistic efficiency-accuracy driven design, streamlining the classification head and reducing computational redundancy found in previous iterations.

Model Details#

Streamlined Deployment

Because YOLOv10 removes the NMS step, it is inherently easier to export to formats like the ONNX format and NVIDIA TensorRT without relying on custom runtime plugins for bounding box filtering.

Strengths:

  • Predictable Inference: The removal of NMS ensures consistent inference times regardless of the number of objects in the scene.
  • Lower Memory Usage: Compared to transformer-based models like RT-DETR, YOLOv10 has lower memory requirements during both training and inference.
  • Excellent Speed/Accuracy Trade-off: Specifically optimized for low-latency scenarios without sacrificing performance metrics.

Weaknesses:

Learn more about YOLOv10

EfficientDet: Scalable and Balanced#

Introduced by Google Brain, EfficientDet approaches object detection through the lens of systematic network scaling. It builds on the EfficientNet image classification backbone and introduces a new feature fusion mechanism.

Architectural Innovations#

The core of EfficientDet is the Bi-directional Feature Pyramid Network (BiFPN), which allows for easy and fast multi-scale feature fusion. Unlike traditional FPNs that only sum features top-down, BiFPN introduces bidirectional cross-scale connections and trainable weights to learn the importance of different input features. Furthermore, EfficientDet uses a compound scaling method that uniformly scales the resolution, depth, and width for all backbone, feature network, and box/class prediction networks.

Model Details#

Strengths:

  • High Efficiency: Excellent parameter-to-accuracy ratio, making the smaller -d0 to -d2 variants very lightweight.
  • Principled Scaling: The compound scaling allows users to easily choose a model size that fits their exact computational budget.

Weaknesses:

  • Legacy Framework Integration: The original implementation relies on older TensorFlow versions, which can complicate modern deployment pipelines.
  • Slower Training: Training EfficientDet from scratch is slow and requires careful hyperparameter tuning compared to the rapid convergence of YOLO architectures.
  • Inference Speed: While parameter-efficient, the complex BiFPN operations often result in slower real-world inference speeds on standard hardware compared to highly optimized YOLO models.

Learn more about EfficientDet

Performance and Benchmarks#

The real test of these models is their empirical performance on standard benchmarks like the COCO dataset. The table below illustrates the critical differences in parameter count, floating-point operations (FLOPs), and inference latency on NVIDIA T4 GPUs.

Modelsize
(pixels)
mAPval
50-95
Speed
CPU ONNX
(ms)
Speed
T4 TensorRT10
(ms)
params
(M)
FLOPs
(B)
YOLOv10n64038.5-1.842.36.7
YOLOv10s64046.3-2.497.221.6
YOLOv10m64051.1-4.7415.459.1
YOLOv10b64052.5-5.7419.192.0
YOLOv10l64053.2-7.2824.4120.3
YOLOv10x64054.4-10.7029.5160.4
EfficientDet-d064034.610.23.923.92.54
EfficientDet-d164040.513.57.316.66.1
EfficientDet-d264043.017.710.928.111.0
EfficientDet-d364047.528.019.5912.024.9
EfficientDet-d464049.742.833.5520.755.2
EfficientDet-d564051.572.567.8633.7130.0
EfficientDet-d664052.692.889.2951.9226.0
EfficientDet-d764053.7122.0128.0751.9325.0

YOLOv10 holds a large advantage in GPU inference speed. For example, YOLOv10s achieves 46.3 mAP with a TensorRT latency of 2.49 ms, whereas EfficientDet-d3 reaches a similar 47.5 mAP but takes 19.59 ms. At the high end, YOLOv10m (51.1 mAP, 4.74 ms) nearly matches EfficientDet-d5 (51.5 mAP, 67.86 ms). This makes YOLOv10 much better suited to real-time video streaming or fast-moving manufacturing pipelines. EfficientDet-d0 has the lowest FLOPs in the table (2.54B).

Use Cases and Recommendations#

Choosing between YOLOv10 and EfficientDet depends on your specific project requirements, deployment constraints, and ecosystem preferences.

When to Choose YOLOv10#

YOLOv10 is a strong choice for:

  • NMS-Free Real-Time Detection: Applications that benefit from end-to-end detection without Non-Maximum Suppression, reducing deployment complexity.
  • Balanced Speed-Accuracy Tradeoffs: Projects requiring a strong balance between inference speed and detection accuracy across various model scales.
  • Consistent-Latency Applications: Deployment scenarios where predictable inference times are critical, such as robotics or autonomous systems.

When to Choose EfficientDet#

EfficientDet is recommended for:

  • Google Cloud and TPU Pipelines: Systems deeply integrated with Google Cloud Vision APIs or TPU infrastructure where EfficientDet has native optimization.
  • Compound Scaling Research: Academic benchmarking focused on studying the effects of balanced network depth, width, and resolution scaling.
  • Mobile Deployment via LiteRT: Projects that specifically require LiteRT (formerly TensorFlow Lite) export for Android or embedded Linux devices.

When to Choose Ultralytics (YOLO26)#

For most new projects, Ultralytics YOLO26 offers the best combination of performance and developer experience:

  • NMS-Free Edge Deployment: Applications requiring consistent, low-latency inference without the complexity of Non-Maximum Suppression post-processing.
  • CPU-Only Environments: Devices without dedicated GPU acceleration, where YOLO26n's up to 43% faster CPU inference than YOLO11n provides a decisive advantage.
  • Small Object Detection: Challenging scenarios like aerial drone imagery or IoT sensor analysis where ProgLoss and STAL improve accuracy on small objects.

The Modern Standard: Enter Ultralytics YOLO26#

YOLOv10 introduced NMS-free YOLO detection and EfficientDet showed the value of principled scaling, but computer vision has continued to evolve. For developers starting new projects today, Ultralytics YOLO26 is the recommended model. Released in January 2026, it combines these ideas in a production-ready package supported by Ultralytics Platform.

Why YOLO26 Outperforms the Competition#

  1. End-to-End NMS-Free Design: YOLO26 offers the end-to-end NMS-free design pioneered in YOLOv10 as an optional one-to-one head (nms=False), streamlining deployment and accelerating inference.
  2. Up to 43% Faster CPU Inference: For edge devices without dedicated accelerators, YOLO26n runs up to 43% faster than YOLO11n on standard CPUs.
  3. Advanced MuSGD Optimizer: Inspired by large language model (LLM) training methods, YOLO26 uses a hybrid of SGD and Muon for stable training and fast convergence, improving training efficiency compared to EfficientDet.
  4. ProgLoss + STAL: Progressive Loss and Small-Target-Aware Label Assignment (STAL) improve small-object recognition, an area where earlier detectors often struggle.
  5. DFL Removal: Removing Distribution Focal Loss simplifies export to many hardware formats, including OpenVINO and CoreML.

YOLO26 also offers more versatility. While EfficientDet and YOLOv10 are detection models, YOLO26 also handles instance segmentation, semantic segmentation, depth estimation, image classification, pose estimation, and oriented bounding boxes using the same Ultralytics Python package.

Well-Maintained Ecosystem

Both YOLO11 and YOLOv8 remain fully supported within the Ultralytics ecosystem. For the best combination of performance, stability, and long-term support, we recommend using officially maintained Ultralytics models.

Ease of Use with Ultralytics#

The well-maintained ecosystem provided by Ultralytics ensures a smooth developer experience. Training a model, validating it, and exporting it to TensorRT takes only a few lines of code.

from ultralytics import YOLO

# Load a pre-trained YOLOv10 model (or upgrade to YOLO26 natively)
model = YOLO("yolov10n.pt")

# Train the model efficiently on a custom dataset
model.train(data="coco8.yaml", epochs=50, imgsz=640)

# Run inference and immediately visualize results
results = model("https://ultralytics.com/images/bus.jpg")
results[0].show()

# Export for rapid deployment
model.export(format="engine", quantize=16)

Conclusion#

When comparing YOLOv10 and EfficientDet, the choice depends on your framework preferences and speed constraints. EfficientDet offers a structured approach to model scaling within the TensorFlow ecosystem. However, YOLOv10 provides faster real-time performance, lower memory usage, and a more straightforward deployment path due to its NMS-free architecture.

For the best balance of performance, ease of use, and multi-task versatility, we recommend YOLO26 on Ultralytics Platform. It takes the NMS-free approach of YOLOv10, adds newer training techniques like the MuSGD optimizer, and ships in an open-source framework supported by a large global community.

Comments